Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Sheinfo.ie is run by Donegal Women’s Centre. Our website address is: donegalwomenscentre.ie.

Contact information:

Donegal Women’s Centre,
Port Road,
Letterkenny,
Co. Donegal

 donegalwomenscentre@gmail.com | (074) 912 4985

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

This website is maintained by Donegal Women’s Centre. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will endeavour not to collect personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission. We have removed plugins with obtrusive integrations as well as hidden your IP for Google Analytics data. We continue to work towards collecting only information absolutely essential to our website and your user experience.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information we use is for the smooth running of our website and user experience.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies on this website do not contain personal information from which you can be identified.

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Sheinfo.ie uses cookies to gather user statistics and protect against malicious attack.

FOR A LIST OF SPECIFIC COOKIES PLEASE SEE THE DOCUMENT HERE.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

WordPress Stats (Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

GOOGLE FONTS

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

More information is provided in their

YOUTUBE

We embed videos from YouTube on our website. When you watch these videos on our website, YouTube may store cookies used for a range of purposes.

For more information visit YouTube/Google Privacy information

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or rent personal information to third parties. Any information shared with a third party service provider is solely for the purpose of running and maintaining this website.

Backup saving and management

This type of service allows us to save and manage backups of this website on external servers managed by the service provider itself. The backups may include the source code and content as well as the data that the User provides to this Application.

BACKUP WITH CODEGUARD

CodeGuard is a website backup service used as a fail safe should an issue arise on this website. It uses Amazon Web Service’s Simple Storage Service (S3) to house website and database backup data. This service was selected because it provides 99.999999999% durability by storing data redundantly across multiple physical locations. In addition to being able to withstand two simultaneous datacenter failures, all customer backup data is encrypted using an AES-256 bit key.

Place of processing: USA

More information is provided in their Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

Data you submit via contact form, donation and/or checkout process, will be retained for up to 6 years to comply with Ireland’s Revenue Commissioners.

Backups of the website which may contain some of your data is retained for no more than 30 days.

What rights you have over your data

If you have submitted information via our form, donation and/or checkout, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Our website is hosted on servers provided by Bluehost in the US. Although you do not submit any personal data via this website, some statistical data may be sent. 

Additional information

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact Donegal Women’s Centre Data Protection Officer at donegalwomenscentre@gmail.com.

How we protect your data

We do not ask you for unnecessary information. 

All logins are protected by 2-factor authentication.